Home / Articles / IRS wants “image money” included in a dealership’s gross income

IRS wants “image money” included in a dealership’s gross income

April 28, 2015

Share:

One way that some automobile manufacturers motivate dealerships to renovate, modernize and upgrade their facilities is by encouraging them to participate in “facility image upgrade programs.” The goal for manufacturers is to promote a standard brand image so that all dealerships selling their vehicles have a consistent look and appearance.

These programs often provide payments to dealerships to help defray costs. Some dealerships wonder how these payments — referred to by the IRS as “upgrade image support” payments and commonly called “image money” by dealers — should be treated from a tax perspective.

What is the IRS position?

Last April, the IRS issued a General Legal Advice memorandum clarifying its position on this issue. The memo details three different scenarios in which dealerships voluntarily participate in facility image upgrade programs and receive upgrade image support payments.

Although there are factual differences in the scenarios, the IRS’s position is the same for each: The payments are includable in a dealership’s gross income under Internal Revenue Code Section 61. They can be used neither to reduce the basis in constructed assets nor as a purchase price adjustment to vehicles. Nor can they be considered nonshareholder contributions to capital under Sec. 118.

In the memorandum, the IRS points out that Sec. 61 generally provides that gross income means all income from whatever source derived. The term “income” is broadly defined as “instances of undeniable accessions to wealth, clearly realized, and over which the taxpayers have complete dominion.”

Because dealerships have an accession to wealth over which they have complete dominion and control, the IRS requires dealers to recognize gross income at the time they receive payments or appropriately accrue the right to receive payments under their methods of accounting. The guidance also prohibits dealerships from reducing the basis of their property by the image upgrade payments.

Not a legal precedent

Although the General Legal Advice memorandum provides guidance on this issue, it doesn’t serve as legal precedent. Therefore, there’s still some debate as to whether or not dealerships must follow it. Because the proper tax treatment of upgrade image support payments remains somewhat murky, consult with your tax advisor for advice in your specific situation.

© 2014

All content provided in this article is for informational purposes only. Matters discussed in this article are subject to change. For up-to-date information on this subject please contact a Clark Schaefer Hackett professional. Clark Schaefer Hackett will not be held responsible for any claim, loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of any information within these pages or any information accessed through this site.

Guidance

Related Articles

Article

2 Min Read

The Details on GASB 97

Article

2 Min Read

Lease Accounting Standard ASC 842 Impacts on Debt Covenants and Capital Requirements

Article

2 Min Read

Federal Audit Clearinghouse Provider Changing from Census to GSA

Article

2 Min Read

Consequences of Not Being Proactive on Lease Accounting Standard ASC 842

Article

2 Min Read

Infographic: 4 Steps to Implementing the New Lease Accounting Standard

Article

2 Min Read

Maximize Your Tax Filing Preparedness & Awareness

Get in Touch.

What service are you looking for? We'll match you with an experienced advisor, who will help you find an effective and sustainable solution.
  • Hidden
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.